10Gb/s SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver

10G SFP Modlue

10G SFP Modlue Features

  • Supports 9.95 to 10.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Simplex LC Connector
  • Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Uncooled 1270nm DFB transmitter, 1330nm PIN photo-detector
  • Uncooled 1330nm DFB transmitter, 1270nm PIN photo-detector
  • Applicable for 40km SMF connection
  • Low power consumption,< 1.2W
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431  

10G SFP Modlue Description

The Gigalight 10G SFP+ optical transceivers are designed for Data Center 10G Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, OTN OTU2e and SONET/SDH Metro Area Network links reach up to 220m-80km over dual fibers.

Aplication: 

  • 10G Ethernet Data Center Networks
  • 10G Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks
  • OTN OTU2e Metro Area Networks
  • SONET OC-192 / SDH STM-64 Metro Area Networks

The Gigalight 10G SFP+ modules give you a wide variety of 10G connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor
  • Full-duplex transceiver modules
  • VCSEL/FP/DML/EML laser transmitter and PIN/APD receiver
  • Compliant with SFP+ MSA, 10GE, 10GFC, OTU2e and SONET/SDH
  • Data rate up to 11.3Gbps
  • Wavelength options: 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm
  • Reach up to 220m-80km over dual fibers
  • Power consumption < 2W
  • Dual LC receptacles
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • Operating case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (-20°C to +85°C and -40°C to +85°C optional)
  • 3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS compliant (lead free)

10G SFP Modlue Data Sheet

Data Rate9.95 -- 10.3125 Gb/s
Supply Voltage3.13 -- 3.47 V
Supply Current330 mA
Operating Case Temp.Commerical: 0 to 70 °C
Operating Case Temp.Industrial: -20 to 80 °C

Ask for Quote