100Gb/s QSFP28 SR4 100m Optical Transceiver

100G QSFP

100G QSFP Module Features

  • MTP/MP0optical connector
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Hot-pluggableQSFP28 MSA form factor
  • Up to 100m OM4 MMF Distance
  • 4x28G Electrical Serial Interface (CEI-28G-VSR)
  • AC coupling of CML signals
  • Low power dissipation(Max:5W)
  • Built in digital diagnostic function
  • Operating case temperature range:0℃to 70℃
  • Compliant with 100GBASE-SR4
  • I2C Communication Interface

100G QSFP Module Description

The 100G QSFP28 SR4 optical transceiver integrates the transmit and receive path onto one module. It converts parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals, by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with Common Mode Logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The reCML) levels. All data signals are differential and support a data rates up to 27.9525Gb/s per channel.ceiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with Common Mode LogicOn This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and 2-wire serial interface.

Standards

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba
  • Compliant with QSFP28MSA hardware specifications
  • Compliant with RoHS

Applications

  • 100GBASE-SR4
  • Infiniband QDR/DDR/SDR
  • 100G Datacom connections

 

100G QSFP Module Data Sheet

Signaling rate per laneDRPL25.78125 ± 100 ppm
Differential pk-pk input voltage toleranceVin,dpp900 mV
Single-ended voltage toleranceVin,dpp-0.35 to +3.3 V
Module stress input testPer IEEE 802.3bm
Signaling rate per laneDRPL25.78125 ± 100 ppm
Signaling rate per laneVout,pp400 to 800 mV
Eye widthEw0.57 UI
Vertical eye closureVEC5.5 dB
Differential termination mismatchTm10%
Transition time, 20% to 80%Tr,Tf12 ps

Ask for Quote